Michael H. Sahn & Nicolas J. Cappadora, Best Presentation ...€¦ · Scott Schoen Michael Duntz...
[…] What constitutes or is defined as “gross floor area” varies by municipality. Moreover, each municipality usually has several residential zoning districts, each with a different FAR.

McMansionsThe reason local zoning boards give

more scrutiny of GFA variances likely stems from the first prong of the five-fac-tor balancing test under N.Y. Town Law § 267-b(3)(b), “whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance.”4 Zoning regulations exist to preserve and protect the integrity and character of neighbor-hoods. Zoning boards want to protect neighborhood character by denying vari-ances perceived as undermining that central goal.