Michael H. Sahn & Nicolas J. Cappadora, Best Presentation ...€¦ · Scott Schoen Michael Duntz...
[…] The citizenry deserves better.

Charles J. Caseloro, is the principal of the Law Offices of Charles Casolaro of Garden City, and a village attorney for two Long Island villages, as well as special counsel to others. He can be reached at [email protected].

1 See N.Y. Pub. Officers Law §§ 100-111.2 For purposes of this article, the word “impeached” shall be construed to mean actual conviction and removal, not to be confused with traditional notions of constitutional impeachment which is similar to an indictment before trial. See N.Y. Pub. Officers Law § 105.3 See N.Y. Dep’t of St. website on Open Meetings Law, www.dos.ny.gov/coog/openmeetinglawfag.html.4 N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 41 stating “[w]henever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, or three or more persons are charged with any public duty to be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a board or similar body, a majority of the whole number of such persons or officers, gathered together in the presence of each other or through the use of videoconferencing, at a meeting duly held at a time fixed by law, or by any by-law duly adopted by such board or body, or at any duly adjourned meeting of such meet-ing, or at any meeting duly held upon reasonable notice to all of them, shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty. For the purpose of this provision the words’whole number’ shall be construed to mean the total number which the board, commission, body or other group of persons or officers would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting.” See also N.Y. Vill. Law § 4-400.5 N.Y. Pub. Officers Law § 107.6 Id.7 See N.Y. Pub.