MENTAL ILLNESS AND THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM IN · PDF fileMENTAL ILLNESS AND THE CRIMINAL...
[…] 9 _____________________________________________________________________________

manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” An MCO exists through CPEP, but ability to complete these transports is entirely contingent on staff availability. In 2007, the Mobile Crisis Outreach team only saw two individuals. A staff dedicated to CPEP’s Mobile Crisis Outreach team would be appreciated in Binghamton, but lack of funding prevents this from happening.

In 2007, the Mobile Crisis Outreach team

saw two individuals.

9.41 Emergency Admission for Individuals with Mental Illness As stated in the police training manual, “MHL section 9.41 authorizes [police officers/peace officers] to take a person into custody and transport to a…hospital any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” Once presented, a 9.41 requires an evaluation to be completed by an Emergency Room doctor. Police officers are trained to transport individuals to CPEP if, at any point during the arrest, the individual indicates that they want to hurt themselves or someone else.