Memorial of Claimants Apotex Holdings Inc. and Apotex Inc.
[…] manufacturer or seller. 62

74. However, such inspections are not required by law63 and in practice are not carried out

for every application. 64

75. Once an ANDA has been approved, the applicant must regularly submit post-approval

documentation to FDA.65 For example, on each anniversary of the approved ANDA,

the applicant must submit a maintenance report. In addition, post-approval pharmaco-

59 Legal Authority CLA-234, Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 USC§ 355(j)(5)(B)(iv)(II)(dd)(AA) (current version).

60 !d. § 355(j)(4)(A). See also Legal Authority CLA-277, Applications for FDA Approval to Market a New Drug, 21 CFR § 314.127(a)(l).

61

62

63

64

65

Legal Authority CLA-276, Applications for FDA Approval to Market a New Drug, 21 CFR. § 314.125(b) ("FDA may refuse to approve an application for any of the following reasons: ... (13) The methods to be used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of the drug substance or the drug product do not comply with the current good manufacturing practice regulations in parts 210 and 211.") (emphasis added).

Witness Statement of Bernice Tao, para. 28 (noting that PAls are specific to the US and represent a significant commitment in investing generic drugs in the US).