Memorial of Claimants Apotex Holdings Inc. and Apotex Inc.
[…] 43 See Exhibit C-319, Apotex Flowchart on Pre-Ban Product Portfolio Net Sales Forecast FYlO. 44 Witness Statement of Jeremy Desai, para. 21. 45 Legal Authority CLA-234, Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 USC § 355(a) ("No person shall

introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug, unless an approval of an application filed pursuant to subsection (b) or (j) is effective with respect to such drug."). See also supra fn. 14 on the territorial scope of US marketing authorizations; Legal Authority CLA-278, Applications for FDA Approval to Market a New Drug, 21 CFR 314.410 ("(a) Imports. (1) A new drug may be imported into the United States if: (i) It is the subject of an approved application under this part; or (ii) it complies with the regulations pertaining to investigational new drugs under part 312; and it complies with the general regulations pertaining to imports under subpart E of part 1.").

46 Legal Authority CLA-234, Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 USC§ 355(b). 47 Id., § 355(j). 48 Legal Authority CLA-117, Apotex Inc. v. FDA, 508 F. Supp. 2d 78,81 (D.D.C. 2007) (citations omitted).

15

CONFIDENTIAL

Paris 8419260.1

NOT USG CLASSIFIED