Memorial of Claimants Apotex Holdings Inc. and Apotex Inc.
[…] From inception, the application is therefore prepared and filed with a view to

distributing the drug on the US market, and not anywhere else. In addition, FDA

imposes specific requirements that no other national regulator imposes. 69

80. Second, as noted above, generic drug manufacturers must demonstrate that each of their

products is bio-equivalent to the brand-name drug. To that end, Apotex resorts in part

66

67

Legal Authority CLA-272, Applications for FDA Approval to Market a New Drug, 21 CFR § 314.72 ("(a) An applicant may transfer ownership of its application .... "); id. at § 314.72(a)(2)(iii) and § 314.72(b) (making clear that provision applies to approved ANDAs). See also Id. § 314.99(a) ("Other responsibilities of an applicant of an abbreviated application") ("An applicant shall comply with the requirement of ... § 314.72 regarding a change in ownership of an abbreviated application."); Legal Authority CLA-312, Internal Revenue Service, Office of Chief Counsel, Memorandum at 37 (Sept. 14, 2011) ("FDA-approved AND As, ... can be sold or used in [the] trade or business until such time, if ever, FDA withdraws its approval of the AND As.").