Memorial of Claimants Apotex Holdings Inc. and Apotex Inc.
[…] 114. The detention hearing is only "informal" as noted in the RPM:

The owner or consignee is entitled to an informal hearing before FDA, in order to provide testimony in support of admissibility of the article[ s]. 119

115. "This is not a full-blown, trial-type administrative hearing."120 The importer can

introduce testimony orally or in writing to FDA's district compliance officer in charge

of the hearing. 121 Testimony may be introduced by a telephone conversation, fax or

118 Legal Authority CLA-245, FDA Imports and Exports Rule, 21 CFR § 1.94 ("Hearing on Refusal of Admission. (a) If it appears that the article may be subject to refusal of admission, the district director shall give the owner or consignee a written notice to that effect, stating the reasons therefor. The notice shall specify a place and a period of time during which the owner or consignee shall have an opportunity to introduce testimony. Upon timely request giving reasonable grounds therefor, such time and place may be changed. Such testimony shall be confined to matters relevant to the admissibility of the article, and may be introduced orally or in writing."). Note that this provision has not been amended since 2009. Under FDA's practice, the owner or consignee usually has 10 working days to provide FDA with testimony or evidence, but this time period may be extended under exceptional circumstances.