Memorandum - The Texas Tribune · 2015. 8. 1. · bill that (1) sets aside a sum of money (2) for a...
[…] If this construction be upheld, obviously the next step for a Legislature hostile to a future Governor will be a further consolidation of the ‘items’ of the appropriation bill, with a ‘direction’ of how the money shall be spent, until the special veto is practically abolished.

Id. at 156-57 (emphasis added); see also, e.g., Colton, 372 N.W.2d at 189 (holding “[i]t is clear from these decisions that the section 12 sentence in issue does not qualify as a condition on the appropriation in section 4(6),” even though section 12 expressly said “As a condition of the appropriation under section 4, subsection 6” (emphasis added)); cf. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.024 (“The heading of a title, subtitle, chapter, subchapter, or section does not limit or expand the meaning of a statute.”).

Similarly, the Supreme Courts of California and Washington have disregarded attempts to disguise “items of appropriation” as mere “provisos” (or “riders”). In Wood v.