Memorandum - The Texas Tribune · 2015. 8. 1. · bill that (1) sets aside a sum of money (2) for a...
[…] TEX. CONST. art. II, § 1 (1845) (emphasis added).

The veto is one of the instances in which the Constitution “expressly permit[s]” the

Governor to exercise a legislative power. See Fulmore, 140 S.W. at 411 (“The veto power, when exercised, is a legislative and not an executive function.”). For most bills that the Legislature passes, the Governor faces an all or nothing choice: either veto the bill in its entirety or allow it to become law in its entirety. See TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 14. But when it comes to an appropriations bill, the Framers specifically empowered the Governor to remove some “items of appropriation” while leaving the others: “If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items of appropriation he may object to one or more of such items, and approve the other portion of the bill. In such case he shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the items to which he objects, and no item so objected to shall take effect.” Ibid. (emphasis added). While the Governor has had the power to line-item appropriations bills since 1866, the Framers adopted the key constitutional phrase—“items of appropriation”—in 1875. It has existed in unaltered form ever since.