Memorandum - The Texas Tribune · 2015. 8. 1. · bill that (1) sets aside a sum of money (2) for a...
[…] For these reasons, no court we are aware of has ever embraced the LBB staff’s view. Nor is there any likelihood a court in the future would do so.

BACKGROUND

The Texas Constitution gives the Governor the power to line-item veto any bill that

“contains several items of appropriation.” TEX. CONST. art. IV, § 14. When a bill contains several items of appropriation, the Governor “may object to one or more of such items, and approve the other portion of the bill.” Ibid. Thus, the Governor may line-item veto one or more “items of appropriation” without vetoing the entire appropriations bill.

A. The LBB Staff’s “Magic Words”

While the text of the line-item veto clause is simple, the efforts by LBB staff to circumvent it are elaborate.