MEMORANDUM PERD #31-10 -...
[…] [Personnel Div., Rule VII § D subsec. 2, eff. 8-11-73; A and renumbered as subsec. 1, 2-5-82; § D subsec. 3, eff. 2-5-82] -(NAC A by Personnel Comm’n by R145-05, 12-29-2005)

INFORMATIONAL NOTE: NRS 281.390 “Sick leave of public employees: Election of benefits; amount limited when eligible for benefits for industrial or occupational disease.” may be found preceding NAC 284.5385 NRS 287.0445 states, “Payment of premiums or contributions for state officer or employee injured while member of Public Employees’ Benefits Program. The participating state agency which employed a state officer or employee who: 1. Was injured in the course of that employment; 2. Receives compensation for a temporary total disability pursuant to NRS 616C.475; and 3. Was a member of the Program at the time of the injury, shall pay the State’s share of the cost of the premiums or contributions for the Program for that officer or employee for not more than 9 months after the injury or until the officer or employee is able to return to work, whichever is less. If the previous injury recurs within 1 month after the employee returns to work and the employee again receives compensation pursuant to NRS 616C.475 as a result of the previous injury, the participating state agency shall not, except as otherwise provided in this section, pay the State’s share of the cost of the premiums or contributions for the period during which the employee is unable to work as a

Page 33: MEMORANDUM PERD #31-10 - Nevadahr.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/hrnvgov/Content/Resources/Perds/2010_prior/... · SECTION PAGE NOS. Table of Contents v-x Training and Education 5-6 Attendance

Revision #9, 4/20/10

11

result of the recurring previous injury. If the initial period of disability was less than 9 months, the participating state agency shall pay, during the recurrence, the State’s share of the costs of the premiums or contributions for a period which, when added to the initial period, equals not more than 9 months.”

NAC  284.544    Sick leave: Leave without pay; catastrophic leave; receipt of benefits for temporary total disability; computation.