MEMORANDUM PERD #31-10 -...
[…] Revision #9, 4/20/10

15

medically able to perform the essential functions of the job with or without reasonable accommodation and does not have a contagious illness. 3.    Except as otherwise provided in NRS 281.390, the appointing authority may require an eligible employee to use sick leave during the time family and medical leave is granted. (Added to NAC by Dep’t of Personnel, eff. 10-26-84; A 7-6-92; 3-23-94; R082-00, 8-2-2000; A by Personnel Comm’n by R145-05, 12-29-2005)

NRS 284.362 states, “Catastrophic leave: Definitions. 1. As used in NRS 284.362 to 284.3629, inclusive: (a) “Catastrophe” means: (1) The employee is unable to perform the duties of his position because of a serious illness or accident which is life threatening or which will require a lengthy convalescence; (2) There is a serious illness or accident which is life threatening or which will require a lengthy