MEMORANDUM PERD #31-10 -...
[…] Page 49: MEMORANDUM PERD #31-10 - Nevadahr.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/hrnvgov/Content/Resources/Perds/2010_prior/... · SECTION PAGE NOS. Table of Contents v-x Training and Education 5-6 Attendance

Revision #9, 4/20/10

27

NRS 281.1275 states in part, “Reduction in salary of certain public officers and employees for part-day absence from work prohibited; accounting for part-day absence; exception. 1. Except as permitted by the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, the salary of a public officer or employee of the state or any agency thereof, or of a political subdivision or any agency thereof, who is not entitled pursuant to federal or state law, local ordinance, or policy or contract of employment to earn overtime at the rate of time and one-half, must not be reduced for an absence from work for part of a day.”

NAC 284.5895 Accounting for absences of exempt classified and unclassified employees.