MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT …iv Other Authorities Alexis Artwolh, Loren W....
[…] IV. Plaintiffs are likely to prevail on the merits of their claim that the District’s ban on Tasers and other electronic defensive arms violates the Second Amendment.

Plaintiffs are likely to prevail on the merits of this action because the District bars

responsible, law-abiding persons from keeping and bearing a class of commonly used arms even

in the home for self-defense that are not unusually dangerous.

a. The District of Columbia bans otherwise law-abiding residents from keeping and bearing Tasers and other electronic arms.

D.C. Code § 7-2502.01(a) provides with exceptions not pertinent to Plaintiffs, that “no

person or organization in the District of Columbia shall receive, possess, control, transfer, offer

for sale, sell, give, or deliver any destructive device.” D.C. Code § 7-2501.01(7)(D), in turn,

defines “destructive device” inter alia as, “Any device designed or redesigned, made or remade,

or readily converted or restored, and intended to stun or disable a person by means of electric

shock.”