MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION …
[…] Defendant
Shavolian’s failure to act with civility and in good faith should not be countenanced by this Court.
Indeed, Plaintiffs hereby put Defendant Shavolian on notice that should he continue to disobey the
orders of this Court or willfully fail to disclose information, they will seek orders from this Court
under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 3126 that (1) deem issues resolved in
their favor, (2) prohibit Defendant Shavolian from supporting or opposing claims or defenses with
evidence or testimony, and/or (3) strike Defendant’s answer or portions thereof.2
2 CPLR § 3126, with emphasis added, provides:
If any party…refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which
the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders
with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them:
1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for
purposes of the action in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order; or
2 of 13
3
RELEVANT PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On April 30, 2015, Defendant Shavolian was served with Plaintiff Sherina Thomas’ First
Set of Interrogatories to David Shavolian and First Request for Production of Documents to David
Shavolian. See, Exs. C and D, Kaupp Aff.