Juan M. Ramos, Aintzane Sánchez y Aurora Doll Hospital Dr ...
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 6307 (regarding juvenile court records) and 6308, it isreasonable to infer that Rule 163 and § 6341(b.1) permit disclosures to school officials only in thecircumstances expressly authorized therein.
Although protection of privacy is not among the Juvenile Act’s expressly stated purposes, see 425
Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6301(b) (listing purposes), the Pennsylvania Superior Court has characterizedprotection of a minor child’s privacy as a “key aspect” of the Act. In re M.B., 869 A.2d 542, 546(Pa. Super. Ct. 2005); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6301(b)(2) (stating the purposes of theJuvenile Act include “provid[ing] for children committing delinquent acts programs of supervision,care and rehabilitation which provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, theimposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enablechildren to become responsible and productive members of the community”); cf. United States v.Three Juveniles, 61 F.3d 86, 90 (1st Cir. 1995) (recognizing that preserving the confidentiality ofjuvenile proceedings serves the purpose of rehabilitation by “[p]rotect[ing] . . . the juvenile from thestigma of a criminal record”).
6
-