Juan M. Ramos, Aintzane Sánchez y Aurora Doll Hospital Dr ...
[…] 5
-
§ 6341(b.1), both of which authorize disclosure of information regarding delinquent acts by a
juvenile to school officials only when the juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent. Finally, O’Neill4
invokes Juvenile Court Rule 101(C), which specifies the Juvenile Rules are to be construed “to
effectuate the purposes stated in the Juvenile Act,” including the protection of juveniles’ privacy
rights.5
facilities to which he is committed, or by a parole board in considering his parole ordischarge or in exercising supervision over him.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6308(a). The statute prohibits public access to juvenile records “[u]nlessa charge of delinquency is transferred for criminal of prosecution under section 6355 . . . , the interestof national security requires, or the court otherwise orders in the interest of the child,” or unless thechild has been adjudicated delinquent and certain other conditions are met. Id. § 6308(a) & (b).
Juvenile Court Rule 163 and § 6341(b.1) are not phrased as prohibitions against disclosure to4