MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO STRIKE AND FOR ...
[…] volving the rights or interests of the state, including actions in the name of the state
of Indiana, for which provision is not otherwise made by law.” State ex rel. Young v.
Niblack, 229 Ind. 596, 603–04, 99 N.E.2d 839, 842 (1951) (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted).
To this end, the Attorney General has the authority to “prosecute and defend
all suits instituted by or against the state of Indiana” and to “defend all suits brought
against the state officers in their official relations.” Indiana Code § 4-6-2-1 (emphasis
added); see also Ind. Code § 4-6-1-6 (providing that the Attorney General “shall rep-
resent the state in any matter involving the rights or interests of the state, including
actions in the name of the state, for which provision is not otherwise made by law”).
Indiana law gives the Attorney General the “exclusive power and right in most in-
stances to represent the State, its agencies and officers,” i.e., “sole responsibility for
the legal representation of the State.” Sendak, 373 N.E.2d at 149. Such exclusive