MEMORANDUM - AL.commedia.al.com/news_impact/other/Chief Justice Moore... · MEMORANDUM TO: Alabama...
[…] 2014 filed a "Motion to Amend Complaint and Change Defendant."

The Attorney General did not object to the motion.

Thus, by dismissal of all defendants except the Attorney

General in Searcy, and the substitution, with court

assistance, of the Attorney General for the State of Alabama

in Strawser, Luther Strange in his official capacity became

the sole defendant in each case.

II.The Attorney General is not

a proper defendant in these cases

The issuance of marriage licenses in Alabama is

controlled by Chapter 1 ("Marriage") of Title 30 ("Marital and

Domestic Relations"). Section 30-1-9, Ala. Code 1975, states:

"No marriage shall be solemnized without a license. Marriage

licenses may be issued by the judges of probate of the several

counties." The duty is discretionary because certain

prerequisites must be satisfied before a license may be

issued, such as, where applicable, the age and parental

19