Memorandum 98-62
[…] proposed approach:

– 15 –

Page 16: Memorandum 98-62

[Y]ou have made a choice to adopt a design fundamentallydifferent from that used by FRE 408. Whereas the latter isconstructed as a limited exclusionary rule applicable only when theevidence is offered for the purpose of proving “liability for orinvalidity of the claim or its amount,” your proposal creates ageneral rule of exclusion. Though followed by a series of exceptionsto this rule, it is nevertheless fundamentally different from the formof FRE 408 as well as that of existing California Evidence Code §1152, which excludes the evidence only when offered “to prove …liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.”

Your choice, while certainly defensible, does have somedisadvantages. Most importantly, it pretty much obligates you todefine specifically all situations in which the evidence will beadmissible (all exceptions to the rule). This is, of course, verydifficult to do.