Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum...
[…] These tags may be sold at auction to residents or 25 nonresidents of the state or by another method and are not subject to the fee 26 limitation prescribed in Section 10160. All revenues from sales pursuant to this 27 subdivision shall be deposited in the Big Game Management Account established 28 in Section 9400. 29

(b) The commission shall direct the department to annually authorize one elk tag 30 of the total number of tags available for issuance to nonresidents of the state. 31

Comment. Section 10155 continues former Fish and Game Code Section 332(d)-(e) without 32 change, except as indicated below: 33

The following nonsubstantive changes are made: 34 • Cross-references to former Fish and Game Code Sections 332(c) and 3953 are updated. 35

• The words “and, upon appropriation by the Legislature, shall be expended as set forth 36 in that section” are deleted as superfluous. See Section 9405(a). 37

§ 10160. Fee for tag 38 10160. (a) The fee for an elk tag shall be as follows: 39 (1) For a resident of the state, a base fee of one hundred sixty-five dollars 40

($165), adjusted under Section 2780. 41

Page 81: Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum 2014-48 Fish and Game Law: Proposed Division 5, Part 2, Title 3 (Mammals) The Commission1

Staff Draft • October 24, 2014

- 70 -

(2) For a nonresident, the commission shall, by regulation, fix the fee at not less 1 than a base fee of one thousand fifty dollars ($1,050), adjusted under Section 2 2780. 3

(b) The fees from the sale of elk tags shall be deposited in the Big Game 4 Management Account established in Section 9400. 5

Comment. Section 10160 continues former Fish and Game Code Section 332(c) without 6 change, except as indicated below: 7

The following nonsubstantive changes are made: 8 • Subdivision and paragraph designations are added. 9

• The words “The department may issue an elk tag upon payment of a fee. The fee for a 10 tag shall be” are replaced with “The fee for an elk tag shall be as follows:.” 11