Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum...
[…] (c) No action, civil or criminal, shall be maintained based on a dog lawfully 34 seized or dispatched pursuant to Section 9115 or this section. 35

(d) If a dog seized or dispatched under this section bears the identification tag or 36 license tag required by Section 30951 of the Food and Agricultural Code, its 37 owner shall be notified within 72 hours of the seizure or dispatch. 38

Comment. Section 9120 restates former Fish and Game Code Section 3961 without 39 substantive change. 40

☞ Staff Notes. (1) Proposed Section 9120 is intended to restate existing Fish and Game Code 41 Section 3961 to improve its clarity, without changing its substantive effect. The existing section 42 read as follows: 43

“3961. Whenever an employee of the department is not present to carry out the provisions of 44 Section 3960 with respect to any dog inflicting injury or immediately threatening to inflict injury 45 to any deer, elk, or prong-horned antelope during the closed season for these mammals, any 46

Page 41: Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum 2014-48 Fish and Game Law: Proposed Division 5, Part 2, Title 3 (Mammals) The Commission1

Staff Draft • October 24, 2014

- 30 -

property owner, lessee, person holding a permit for the purpose of grazing livestock, or his or her 1 employee, may seize or dispatch the dog if it is found on his or her land or premises without the 2 permission of the person who is in immediate possession of the land. If the dog has on it any 3 readily visible identification tag or license tag as prescribed by Section 30951 of the Food and 4 Agricultural Code, and the dog is found in the act of immediately threatening to injure deer, elk, 5 or prong-horned antelope, the dog may only be dispatched under this section if the dog has, and 6 the owner has been notified that the dog has, previously threatened any of these species. 7

No action, civil or criminal, shall be maintained for a dog lawfully seized or dispatched 8 pursuant to this article. 9

The owner of a dog shall be notified within 72 hours of the seizure or dispatching of that dog 10 under this section if it had the identification tag or license tag which is required pursuant to 11 Section 30951 of the Food and Agricultural Code.” 12

The staff invites comment on whether the restatement would cause any substantive 13 change in the meaning of the provision. 14