Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum...
[…] deer countersigned by a person employed by the department, a person designated 13 for that purpose by the commission, a notary public, a postmaster, a peace officer, 14 or an officer authorized to administer oaths, before transporting the deer, except to 15 transport the deer to the nearest person authorized to countersign the tag, on the 16 route from where the deer is taken to that person. 17

Comment. Section 9710 restates former Fish and Game Code Section 4341 without 18 substantive change. 19

☞ Staff Note. Proposed Section 9710 is intended to restate existing Fish and Game Code 20 Section 4341 to improve its clarity, without changing its substantive effect. The existing 21 provisions read as follows: 22

“4341. Any person legally killing a deer in this state shall have the tag countersigned by a 23 person employed in the department, a person designated for this purpose by the commission, or 24 by a notary public, postmaster, postmistress, peace officer, or an officer authorized to administer 25 oaths, before transporting such deer, except for the purpose of taking it to the nearest person 26 authorized to countersign the tag, on the route being followed from the point where the deer is 27 taken.” 28

The staff invites comment on whether the restatement would cause any substantive 29 change in the meaning of the provision. 30

§ 9715. Retention of deer head 31 9715. Any person taking a deer must retain possession of that portion of the 32