Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum...
[…] (2) Allow a deer in that person’s possession, or any portion of the deer’s flesh 3 that is usually eaten by humans, to be needlessly wasted through carelessness or 4 neglect. 5

(b) The prohibitions in subdivision (a) do not apply to a deer taken pursuant to 6 Section 4152. 7

Comment. Section 9760 restates the portion of former Fish and Game Code Section 4304 8 applicable to deer without substantive change. 9

☞ Staff Notes. (1) Proposed Section 9920 is intended to restate the portion of existing Fish and 10 Game Code Section 4304 applicable to deer to improve its clarity, without changing its 11 substantive effect. The existing section reads as follows: 12

“4304. No person shall at any time capture or destroy any deer and detach or remove from the 13 carcass only the head, hide, antlers, or horns; nor shall any person at any time leave through 14 carelessness or neglect any game mammal or game bird which is in his possession, or any portion 15 of the flesh thereof usually eaten by humans, to go needlessly to waste. The provisions of this 16 section shall not apply to game mammals taken under the authority of Sections 4152 and 4183 of 17 this code.” 18

The staff invites comment on whether the restatement would cause any substantive 19 change in the meaning of the provision. 20

(2) Existing Fish and Game Code Section 4183, which is cross-referenced in existing Section 21 4304, was repealed in 1984. 1984 Cal.