Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum...
[…] containing the name of that agency. 16 (2) If set pursuant to Section 4152 or 4180, an identifying mark as specified by 17

the department. 18 (3) In all other cases, a number or other identifying mark registered to the 19

department. 20 (b) No registration fee shall be charged pursuant to this section. 21 Comment. Section 8110 restates former Fish and Game Code Section 4004(c) without 22

substantive change. 23

☞ Staff Note. Proposed Section 8110 is intended to restate existing Fish and Game Code 24 Section 4004(c) to improve the clarity of that provision, without changing its substantive effect. 25 The existing provision reads as follows: 26

“It is unlawful to do any of the following: 27 …. 28 (c) Set or maintain traps that do not bear a number or other identifying mark registered to the 29

department or, in the case of a federal, state, county, or city agency, bear the name of that agency, 30 except that traps set pursuant to Section 4152 or 4180 shall bear an identifying mark in a manner 31 specified by the department. No registration fee shall be charged pursuant to this subdivision.” 32

The staff invites comment on whether the restatement would cause any substantive 33 change in the meaning of the provision. 34

§ 8115. Inspection and removal of animals 35 8115. (a) It is unlawful to fail to visit and remove all animals from traps at least 36