Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum...
[…] - 13 -

(c) The punishment for a violation of this section is a fine of not more than two 1 thousand dollars ($2,000), imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one 2 year, or both the fine and imprisonment. 3

Comment. Subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 8115 restate former Fish and Game Code 4 Section 4004(d) without substantive change. 5

Subdivision (c) continues the part of former Fish and Game Code Section 12002 applicable to 6 former Fish and Game Code Section 4004(d) without change. 7

☞ Staff Note. Proposed Section 8115 is intended to restate existing Fish and Game Code 8 Section 4004(d) to improve the clarity of that provision, without changing its substantive effect. 9 The existing provision reads as follows: 10

“It is unlawful to do any of the following: 11 …. 12 (d) Fail to visit and remove all animals from traps at least once daily. If the trapping is done 13

pursuant to Section 4152 or 4180, the inspection and removal shall be done by the person who 14 sets the trap or the owner of the land where the trap is set or an agent of either.” 15

The staff invites comment on whether the restatement would cause any substantive 16 change in the meaning of the provision. 17

§ 8120. Conibear traps 18 8120. (a) It is unlawful to use a conibear trap that is larger than 6 inches by 6 19