Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum...
[…] Page 75: Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum 2014-48 Fish and Game Law: Proposed Division 5, Part 2, Title 3 (Mammals) The Commission1

Staff Draft • October 24, 2014

- 64 -

Subdivision (e) continues former Fish and Game Code Section 451 without change, except as 1 indicated below: 2

The following nonsubstantive changes are made: 3 • The word “chapter” is replaced with “section.” 4

• A comma is added for clarity. 5

☞ Staff Notes. (1) Proposed Section 10035(a)-(d) is intended to restate existing Fish and Game 6 Code Section 460 to improve its clarity, without changing its substantive effect. The existing 7 section reads as follows: 8

“460. Prior to the February meeting of the commission as required in Section 207, the 9 department shall recommend to the commission those deer herd units to be placed under a general 10 deer hunting season. At the same time, the department shall recommend to the commission, 11 subject to the provisions of Sections 458 and 459, whether any antlerless deer should be taken 12 and in what deer herd units antlerless deer are to be taken. If in the judgment of the department 13 there are deer herd units in which hunting pressure would adversely affect the deer herd, impair 14 the hunting experience, or endanger the public safety, the department shall also recommend to the 15 commission those deer herd units where hunter numbers should be restricted and which should be 16 removed from the general deer hunting season designation. The department shall inform the 17 commission of the condition of each deer herd unit. Upon receipt of the recommendations and 18 information required in this section, the commission shall make that material known to the public 19 and its determinations regarding proposed regulations. The recommendations of the department 20 shall, in accordance with the provisions of Sections 458 and 459, include the number, if any, of 21 antlerless deer that should be taken in deer herd units, whether the permits should be either-sex 22 permits, the proposed dates for the taking, and the number of permits proposed for each deer herd 23 unit. At the same time, the department shall recommend the establishment of any hunter-24 restricted quota units, if needed, and the number of the quota and manner in which the quota 25 permits should be issued.” 26

The staff invites comment on whether the restatement would cause any substantive 27 change in the meaning of existing Section 460. 28