Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum...
[…] The following nonsubstantive changes are made: 40 • Cross-references to former Fish and Game Code Sections 4500, 4700, 12002, and 41

12008 are updated. 42

Page 113: Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum 2014-48 Fish and Game Law: Proposed Division 5, Part 2, Title 3 (Mammals) The Commission1

Staff Draft • October 24, 2014

- 102 -

☞ Staff Notes. (1) Subdivisions (a)-(c) of proposed Section 10900 are intended to restate 1 existing Fish and Game Code Section 4500 to improve the clarity of that section, without 2 changing its substantive effect. The existing provision reads as follows: 3

“4500. (a) It is unlawful to take any marine mammal except in accordance with provisions of 4 the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (Chapter 31 (commencing with Section 1361) of 5 Title 16 of the United States Code) or provisions of Title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations, 6 or pursuant to subdivision (b) of this section. 7

(b) At such time as federal laws or regulations permit the state to assume jurisdiction over 8 marine mammals, the commission may adopt regulations governing marine mammals and the 9 taking thereof. 10

(c) For purposes of this chapter, “marine mammals” means sea otters, whales, dolphins, 11 porpoises, seals, and sea lions.” 12

The staff invites comment on whether the restatement of Section 4500 would cause any 13 substantive change in the meaning of the provision. 14