Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum...
[…] Comment. Subdivision (a) of Section 9900 continues former Fish and Game Code Section 17 4301(b) without change. 18

Subdivisions (b)-(c) restate the first sentence of former Fish and Game Code Section 4301(a) 19 without substantive change. 20

☞ Staff Notes. (1) Subdivisions (b)-(c) of proposed Section 9900 are intended to restate the first 21 sentence of existing Fish and Game Code Sections 4301(a) to improve the clarity of that sentence, 22 without changing its substantive effect. The existing sentence reads as follows: 23

“Subject to the provisions of this code permitting the sale of domestically raised game 24 mammals, it is unlawful to sell or purchase, or transport for the purpose of sale, any deer meat in 25 this state whether fresh, smoked, canned, or preserved by any means, except fallow deer meat 26 processed by a slaughterer in accordance with Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 18650) of, 27 and Chapter 4.1 (commencing with Section 18940) of, Part 3 of Division 9 of the Food and 28 Agricultural Code, and except that deer meat may be imported into this state from a foreign 29 country for the purpose of processing (manufacturing) and selling a product commonly known as 30 venison or deer jerky or venison or deer salami, properly labeled as such, for human 31 consumption.” 32