Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum...
[…] The staff invites comment on the intended scope of the prohibition in the second sentence 8 of existing Section 3006. 9

Article 2. Tags 10

§ 10150. Valid hunting license 11 10150. To obtain a tag for the taking of elk, a person must possess a valid 12

hunting license. 13 Comment. Section 10150 restates former Fish and Game Code Section 332(b) without 14

substantive change. 15

☞ Staff Note. Proposed Section 10150 is intended to restate existing Fish and Game Code 16 Section 332(b) to improve its clarity, without changing its substantive effect. The existing 17 provision reads as follows: 18

“Only a person possessing a valid hunting license may obtain a tag for the taking of elk.” 19 The staff invites comment on whether the restatement would cause any substantive 20

change in the meaning of that provision. 21

§ 10155. Issuance of tags 22 10155. (a) The commission shall annually direct the department to authorize not 23