Memorandum 2014-48 - California Law Revision Commission · Study R-100 October 24, 2014 Memorandum...
[…] “3950.1. (a) Notwithstanding Section 3950 or any other provision of this code, the mountain 10 lion (genus Felis) shall not be listed as, or considered to be, a game mammal by the department or 11 the commission. 12

(b) Section 219 does not apply to this section. Neither the commission nor the department shall 13 adopt any regulation that conflicts with or supersedes this section.” 14

The text of Section 3950.1 suggests a possible intent to preclude a mountain lion being 15 considered a game mammal, for all purposes relevant to the Fish and Game Code. See also 16 Section 4800(a), which was also added to the Fish and Game Code by Proposition 117 (“The 17 mountain lion (genus Puma) is a specially protected mammal under the laws of this state.”). 18