Memorandum 2004-9
[…] If the borrower fails to repay the loan,is the lender precluded from obtaining a judgment lien because SB 1 precludesthe lender from disclosing personal information about the borrower?

Under SB 1, it is only “nonpublic” personal information that is protected, andall the information required in the abstract of judgment might be publiclyavailable from one source or another. Cf. Fin. Code § 4052(a) (“nonpublicpersonal information” defined). Other possible SB 1 exceptions are that:

• Disclosure is “necessary to effect, administer, or enforce” thetransaction. Fin. Code § 4052(h).

• Disclosure is authorized as a “securitization” of the transaction.Fin. Code § 4056(b)(1).

Page 40: Memorandum 2004-9

– 40 –

• Disclosure is “to comply with Federal, State, or local laws, rules,and other applicable legal requirements”. Fin. Code § 4056(b)(7).

It may be that the current abstract of judgment statute requires moreinformation than is reasonably necessary to identify the property of the judgmentdebtor for judgment lien purposes.