MEDIATING COMMUNITY/COMPANY ENVIRONMENTAL DISPUTES IN THE OIL AND
[…] especially since mediation is the parties‟ own process and not belonging to the
courts. Distinction ought therefore to be made between instances where courts
428
Bingham M.R., in Re D [Minors] [1993] 2 All ER 639, where he states that “A substantial , and to our knowledge, unquestioned line of authority establishes that where a third party …receives information in confidence with a view to conciliation, the courts will not compel him to disclose what was said without the parties‟ agreement.” 429
Burnley and Lascelles; supra FN, 312; pg. 17. 430
See Fisher, supra FN 426, pg. 2. 431
Section 703.5 of the California Evidence Code states that “No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify in any subsequent civil proceeding as to any statement, conduct, decision or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding…” See Zamboni, supra FN 408, pg.181, note 57. See also part 4 of this study where it has been argued that a statutory guarantee is a prerequisite for protecting the confidentiality of mediations, considered herein (Section 2) to be of the utmost importance.