Medha D. Makhlouf
[…] insurance, because of the perception that any use of any public benefit would
increase the risk that a future immigration application would be denied.177 Many
sources contribute to this widespread belief among noncitizens — even those
whose enrollment in Medicaid would not trigger immigration consequences. First,
there was confusion about how the 2019 public charge regulation applied. Second,
172 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320b-7(a)(5), 1396a(a)(7)(A)(i) (2018); 42 C.F.R. § 431.300(b)-(c) (2021)
(stating that such safeguards apply to non-applicants, in addition to applicants and beneficiaries).
173 42 C.F.R. § 431.302 (2021).
174 Id. § 431.305.
175 See Id. § 431.306(e) (stating that Medicaid agencies’ policies on safeguarding information
“must apply to all requests for information from outside sources, including governmental bodies, the
courts, or law enforcement officials”); NAT’L IMMIGR. L. CTR., PRIVACY PROTECTIONS IN SELECTED
FEDERAL BENEFITS PROGRAMS 1-2 (2018), https://www.nilc.org/wp-
content/uploads/2018/03/privacy-protections-fed-programs-tbl-2018.pdf (citing Letter from Sally