Medha D. Makhlouf
[…] privacy protections).
186 Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act § 1411(g)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 18081(g)(2) (2018)
(stating that information obtained from applicants for coverage through the Health Insurance
Marketplace must be used for the sole purpose of “ensuring the efficient operation of the Exchange”);
45 C.F.R. § 155.260(a) (2021) (stating that personally identifiable information may only be used or
disclosed for specific functions, such as eligibility determination or enrollment in health insurance
plans); § 155.260(e)(3) (stating that the Marketplace’s data-sharing arrangements with other agencies
must “[b]e equal to or more stringent than the requirements for Medicaid programs”).
187 Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) § 404(b),
42 U.S.C. §§ 608(g), 611a (2018); Responsibility of Certain Entities to Notify the Immigration and
Naturalization Service of Any Alien Who the Entity “Knows” Is Not Lawfully Present in the United