Mechanism for Handling Complaints Against Judges … · Mechanism for Handling Complaints Against...
[…] Regulatory Framework

15.4 The process for dealing with complaints against federal judges in theUS is governed by the US Constitution, the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of1980 and relevant rules adopted by each circuit judicial council.

15.5 Complaints against federal judges, except the Supreme Court justices56,are filed under the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980. (28 U.S.C. Section372(c)) Under the Act, any person may file a written complaint alleging that aCircuit, District, Bankruptcy or Magistrate judge has engaged in "conduct prejudicialto the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts" or "isunable to discharge all duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability."

15.6 There is no precise definition of what behaviour or activities areconsidered to be "prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of thebusiness of the courts."