Mechanism for Handling Complaints Against Judges … · Mechanism for Handling Complaints Against...
[…] 56 The US Supreme Court is not subject to the Act or the Code of Conduct for United States Judges,although the Court uses the Code for guidance. For reasons why the Act does not apply to the USSupreme Court, see Randy J. Holland & Cynthia Gray, "Judicial Discipline: Independence withAccountability," Widener Law Symposium, Winter 2000.

Legislative Council Secretariat Mechanism for Handling ComplaintsAgainst Judges in Overseas Places

Research and Library Services Division page 24

15.8 Under 28 U.S.C. 372(2)(c)(11), each Judicial Council may prescriberules for the consideration of complaints relating to judicial misconduct or disability.It is required that "any such rule shall be made or amended only after givingappropriate public notice and an opportunity for comment." The complaintshandling procedures adopted in the Ninth Circuit57 will be used to illustrate essentialcharacteristics of the existing mechanism.

Complaints Filing Procedures

15.9 Complaints are filed with the Clerk of the Court of Appeals on a form(see Appendix VI) for that purpose.