MEC ITEMS AS ARCHAEOLOGICAL ARTIFACTS: LEGAL AND …acruxo.com/docs/NAOC_2012_jchj.pdf · improving...
[…] Introduction The National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (the NHPA) was passed into law to mandate the federal consideration of cultural resources. The NHPA and its implementing codes are very well known within most ground-disturbing industries who work frequently with Federal property, funds, licenses, or permits. It is the job of the contractor to ensure that their product reflects compliance with federal regulations, and agency representatives are often present to document compliance. Section 106 of the NHPA, 16 U.S.C. 470f — Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, Comment on Federal Undertakings, mandates, in full: The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under Title II of this Act a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking. 36CFR800 – Protection of Historic Properties, establishes the processes for consultation, and mechanisms for mitigation of adverse effects to properties eligible for inclusion in the National Register of Historic Places (the NRHP). The consultation process seeks to accommodate historic preservation concerns while achieving the needs of Federal undertakings. This is achieved through consultation