MCO P5090.2A Ch 2 CHAPTER 8 CULTURAL RESOURCES … · (2) DOD Minimum Antiterrorism Standards for...
[…] Although reference (c) and section 106 of reference (a) processes can be coordinated for specific undertakings, the two processes are separate requirements. For example, a project may receive a Categorical Exclusion under reference (c), but still require review under Section 106 of reference(a). Marine Corps installations are responsible for ensuring that accurate information regarding cultural resources and the potential impacts of a Proposed Action or Alternatives on such resources are included in all NEPA analyses completed for the installation. b. NHPA. Section 470f of reference (a) states: “The head of any Federal agency having a direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or Federally-assisted undertaking in any state and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license an undertaking shall, prior to approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effects of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the NRHP. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the ACHP established under part B of this subchapter a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking.” An undertaking is defined as any Federal, Federally-assisted, or Federally-licensed action, activity, or program, new or continuing, that may have an effect on historic properties. Consultation with the SHPO and/or the ACHP is a critical step in this process.