MCO P5090.2A Ch 2 CHAPTER 8 CULTURAL RESOURCES … · (2) DOD Minimum Antiterrorism Standards for...
[…] MCO P5090.2A Ch 2

relationship. This will streamline future project-based consultation and streamline the inadvertent discovery process. It is the goal of the consultation process to identify both the resource management concerns and the strategies for addressing them through an interactive dialogue with appropriate American Indian tribes, Alaskan Native villages and corporations, and NHOs. 8204. CONFIDENTIALITY REQUIREMENTS. Section 470w-3(a) of reference (a) (Confidentiality of the location of sensitive historic resources) states that: 1. “The head of a Federal agency or other public official receiving grant assistance pursuant to this Act, after consultation with the Secretary, shall withhold from disclosure to the public, information about the location, character, or ownership of a historic resource if the Secretary and the agency determine that disclosure may: a. cause a significant invasion of privacy. b. risk harm to the historic resources. c. impede the use of a traditional religious site by practitioners.” On Federal property, reference (f) also provides provisions for restriction of information on archaeological site locations.