McNeil, 10 OCB2d 8 (BCB 2017) (IP) (Docket No. BCB … 10 OCB2d 8 (BCB 2017) (IP) (Docket No....
[…] and submitted a “boiler plate letter to the Human Resources department.” (Reply at ¶ 2) Further,

she alleges that this decision was made in bad faith because she voted for the Union President’s

opponent in an election.

Moreover, she contends that NYCHA violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (3).3

Petitioner contends that NYCHA targeted her for discipline because she called the Safety

Department to protest an order by her supervisor. She additionally argues that the First and Second

Counseling Memoranda were fabricated in order to justify her termination on October 25, 2016.

2 NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that: “It shall be an improper practice for

a public employee organization or its agents . . . to breach its duty of fair representation to public

employees under this chapter.”

3 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents:

(1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the

exercise of their rights granted by section 12-305 of this chapter.

* * *

(3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of

encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in

the activities of, any public employee organization[.]

10 OCB2d 8 (BCB 2017) 6

Union’s Position

Initially, the Union argues that it fulfilled its duty of fair representation. It asserts that it

provided Petitioner with counsel when she was previously brought up on disciplinary charges and

requested that NYCHA review her termination.