MCGIVNEY, KLUGER COOK,
[…] the term “victim” or any form or derivation thereof at trial in order to avoid an unfair trial before

the likes of the jury. In light of the aforementioned, Mole-Richardson respectfully requests that

the Court grant its motion in limine to preclude Plaintiff from using this term.

21. Motion In Limine To Preclude A Charge of Recklessness.

Page 12: MCGIVNEY, KLUGER COOK,

{N0838617-1} 12

Plaintiffs in their Opposition erroneously claim that Mole-Richardson’s Motion ignores

the language of the applicable portions of the CPLR §1602, particularly §1602(7), which

provides “The limitations set forth in [Article 16 of the CPLR] shall: … not apply to any person

held liable for causing claimant’s injury by having acted with reckless disregard for the safety of

others.” Additionally, Plaintiffs assume that Mole-Richardson will be claiming that Plaintiffs’

own recollection of exposure should be the only evidence on which to base a claim of

recklessness. However, Plaintiffs’ argument is inconsequential and without merit, as Mole-