McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210 (1981)
[…] assure his availability and preparedness in future contingencies"). Cf.Cong.Globe, 37th Cong., 1st Sess., 158 (1861) (remark of Sen. Grimes) (object

    of first nondisability retirement statute was "to retire gentlemen who have

    served the country faithfully and well for forty years, voluntarily if they see fit,

    16

  • 8/17/2019 McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210 (1981)

    26/30

    (but subject, however, to be called into the service of the country at any

    moment that the President of the United States may ask for their services,) . .

    .").

    Section 2771 provides in relevant part:

    "(a) In the settlement of the accounts of a deceased member of the armed forces. . . an amount due from the armed force of which he was a member shall be

     paid to the person highest on the following list living on the date of death:

    "(1) Beneficiary designated by him in writing to receive such an amount . . . .

    "(2) Surviving spouse.

    "(3) Children and their descendants, by representation.

    "(4) Father and mother in equal parts or, if either is dead, the survivor.

    "(5) Legal representative.