McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210 (1981)
[…] in the statutory scheme," 439 U.S., at 583-584, 99 S.Ct., at 809-810. The Court

    stressed the language "[n]otwithstanding any other law . . . of any State," id., at

    584, 99 S.Ct., at 810, and noted that § 14 "pre-empts all state law that stands in

    its way." Ibid.

    51 With all the emphasis placed on § 14 in  Hisquierdo, one would have expected

    the counterpart in the military retired pay scheme to figure prominently in the

    Court's opinion today. There is, however, nothing approaching § 14 in the

    military retired pay scheme. The closest analogue, 37 U.S.C. § 701(a), is buried

    in footnote 22 of the Court's opinion. It simply provides:

    52 "Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of 

    the Air Force, as the case may be, a commissioned officer of the Army or theAir Force may transfer or assign his pay account, when due and payable."

    53 The contrast with the provision in Hisquierdo is stark. Section 14 forbids

    assignment; § 701(a) permits it. Section 14 contains a "flat prohibition against

    attachment and anticipation," 439 U.S., at 582, 99 S.Ct., at 809; all that can be