McCall v. United States of America - Florida Supreme · PDF fileEstate of McCall v. United...
[…] (2) Does the statutory cap on noneconomic damages, Fla. Stat. § 766.118, violate the right of access to the courts under Article I, Section 21 of the Florida Constitution?

(3) Does the statutory cap on noneconomic damages, Fla. Stat. § 766.118, violate the right to trial by jury under Article I, Section 22 of the Florida Constitution?

(4) Does the statutory cap on noneconomic damages, Fla. Stat. § 766.118, violate the separation of powers guaranteed by Article II, Section 3 and Article V, Section 1 of the Florida Constitution?

Id. at 952-53.

II. Florida’s Caps on Noneconomic Damages

Section 766.118, Florida Statutes (2005), places limitations on noneconomic

damages11

11. Section 766.202(8), Florida Statutes (2005), defines noneconomic damages as “nonfinancial losses that would not have occurred but for the injury giving rise to the cause of action, including pain and suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of capacity for enjoyment of life, and other nonfinancial losses to the extent the claimant is entitled to recover such damages under general law, including the Wrongful Death Act.”

in medical malpractice cases, and the limitations vary depending upon

the circumstances. For cases involving the negligence of practitioners providing

Page 60: McCall v.