McCall v. United States of America - Florida Supreme · PDF fileEstate of McCall v. United...
[…] permanent vegetative state, the cap rises to $1 million:

Notwithstanding paragraph (a), if the negligence resulted in a permanent vegetative state or death, the total noneconomic damages recoverable from all practitioners, regardless of the number of claimants, under this paragraph shall not exceed $1 million.

§ 766.118(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005). The cap also rises to $1 million dollars in the

absence of death or a permanent vegetative state if the trial court determines that a

manifest injustice would occur or if the negligence resulted in a catastrophic injury.

Id. However, section 766.118(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2005), emphasizes that

“[t]he total noneconomic damages recoverable by all claimants from all

practitioner defendants under this subsection shall not exceed $1 million in the

aggregate.”

For cases involving nonpractitioners providing nonemergency care, the

limitation is $750,000. § 766.118(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005). This cap rises to $1.5

million if the negligence caused a permanent vegetative state or death or if the trial

Page 61: McCall v. United States of America - Florida Supreme · PDF fileEstate of McCall v. United States, 642 F ... and was removed from life support on February 27, ... Circuit which addresses

- 61 -

court determines that a manifest injustice would occur or if the trier of fact

determines that a catastrophic injury resulted. § 766.118(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005).

And section 766.118(3)(d), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that “[t]he total

noneconomic damages recoverable by all claimants from all nonpractitioner

defendants under this subsection shall not exceed $1.5 million in the aggregate.”

These limitations on noneconomic damages are part of an overall legislative

plan enacted in 2003 to address the rising costs of medical liability insurance and

the affordability and availability of healthcare in Florida. See ch. 2003-416, Laws

of Fla.