McCall v. United States of America - Florida Supreme · PDF fileEstate of McCall v. United...
[…] Page 32: McCall v. United States of America - Florida Supreme · PDF fileEstate of McCall v. United States, 642 F ... and was removed from life support on February 27, ... Circuit which addresses

- 32 -

766.118 does not require insurance companies to use the acquired savings to lower

malpractice insurance premiums for physicians, and the argument and reliance by

the Respondent on rate reduction statutes is misplaced. When the statutory cap on

noneconomic damages was first enacted, the legislation contained a provision,

codified at section 627.062(8)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2003), that simply required

the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (FLOIR) to calculate a “presumed

factor that reflects the impact that the changes contained in such legislation will

have on rates for medical malpractice insurance and shall issue a notice informing

all insurers writing medical malpractice coverage of such presumed factor.” Ch.

2003-416 § 40, Laws of Fla, at 4078. There was no mandated rate reduction.

After FLOIR issued a notice of the presumed factor, all medical malpractice

insurance companies that offered coverage in Florida were directed to submit a rate