Mcburney v. Young Et Al. - Joint Response Brief - Ct. Filed - 4.18.11
[…] endanger a host of governmental activities. Moreover, the purpose of
FOIA, to educate citizens and help them hold the government
accountable, has nothing to do with protectionism, the animating force
Case: 11-1099 Document: 25 Date Filed: 04/18/2011 Page: 22
13
of Commerce Clause jurisprudence. Finally, even if Commerce Clause
scrutiny applies, the State is free under the market participant doctrine
to choose with whom it will transact business. Therefore, a State can
transact business with its own residents if it pleases.
ARGUMENT
Virginia Code § 2.23704(A) provides that the Freedom of
Information Act is limited to “citizens of the Commonwealth.” In
addition to citizens of the Commonwealth, the law requires the
disclosure of records to “representatives of newspapers and magazines
with circulation in the Commonwealth, and representatives of radio and
television stations broadcasting in or into the Commonwealth.” Id.
The issues before the Court are legal ones, which this Court
reviews de novo. In re Morrissey, 168 F.3d 134, 137 (4th Cir. 1999). In
determining whether this provision is constitutional, it is settled law
that “State statutes, like federal ones, are entitled to the presumption of