Mayport Opp SJ Final 8 26 12- Final 1
[…] of collecting commercial claims, asserted to be owed or due to another person, regardless of
whether the collection efforts are directed at the primary debtor or some other source of
payment.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 559.543(2). “No person shall engage in business in this state as a
commercial collection agency, as defined in this part, or continue to do business in this state as a
commercial collection agency, without first registering in accordance with this part and
thereafter maintaining such registration.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 559.544(1) (2007). “Each
commercial collection agency doing business in this state shall register with the department and
annually renew such registration, providing the registration fee, information, and surety bond
required by this part.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 559.544(2).
In the instant action, the debt evidenced by the purported Note constitutes a “Commercial
Claim” as defined under Fla. Stat. Ann. § 559.543(2). Plaintiff Liberty’s, its employees’, agents’