Mayport Opp SJ Final 8 26 12- Final 1
[…] equivalent arising out of a transaction wherein credit has been offered or extended to any person,
and the money, property, or service which was the subject of the transaction was primarily for
commercial purposes and not primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or
not such obligation has been reduced to judgment. The term “claim” or “commercial claim”
27
includes an obligation of a person who is comaker, endorser, guarantor, or surety as well as the
person to whom such credit was originally extended.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 559.543(1) (2007).
“‘Commercial collection agency’ means any person engaged, as a primary or secondary
business activity, in the business of soliciting commercial claims for collection or in the business
of collecting commercial claims, asserted to be owed or due to another person, regardless of
whether the collection efforts are directed at the primary debtor or some other source of
payment.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 559.543(2).