Mayport Opp SJ Final 8 26 12- Final 1
[…] ARGUMENT
Plaintiff has failed to disprove or establish the legal non-sufficiency of Defendant’s
Affirmative Defenses and Counterclaims. The nexus of all claims and defenses by both parties
hereto is a determination as to whether the purported Amended, Consolidated, Restated,
Increased, Extended, Renewed and Superseding Promissory Note (“Note”) is a negotiable
instrument governed by Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) Article 3, Fla. Stat. § 673.1011 et
seq.. (2007) or whether it is a non-negotiable instrument governed by UCC Article 9, Fla. Stat.
Ann. § 679.1011 et seq. (2007).
The Note is a non-negotiable instrument governed by Article 9 of the Uniform
Commercial Code (UCC), Fla. Stat. Ann. § 679.1091(1)(a) (2007). “A transaction, regardless of
its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract.” Plaintiff
cannot be a holder in due course of a non-negotiable instrument as a matter of law.
Mayport’s First, Second, Third, Fourth, and Eighth Affirmative Defenses and
Counterclaims, Counts I thru III, all revolve around whether Plaintiff is the real-party-in interest