Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City v. George ...
[…] Adver. Corp. of Maryland v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, 279 Md. 660, 669, 370

A.2d 1127, 1132 (1977); Free State, 279 Md. at 554, 369 A.2d at 1032; Master Royalties

Corp. v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, 235 Md. 74, 79-82, 200 A.2d 652, 654-56

(1964); Herzinger v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, 203 Md. 49, 59-61, 98 A.2d 87,

91-92 (1953) (“Redevelopment laws, similar to those in the instant case, have been widely

adopted and sustained by the highest courts of many states.”).

Furthermore, Article III, § 40A, of the Maryland Constitution provides that the

General Assembly may provide quick-take condemnation power to Baltimore City, stating:

“. . . where such property is situated in Baltimore City and is desired by this State or by the

Mayor and City Counc il of Baltimore, the General Assem bly may provide that such property

may be taken immediately upon payment therefor to the owner o r owners thereof by the State

or by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore.” Bern-Shaw, 377 Md. at 281-82 n.1, 833

A.2d at 504 n.1; J.L. Matthews, 368 Md. at 90, 792 A.2d at 299; King, 298 Md. at 86, 467

A.2d at 1035. Section 21-16 of the Public Local Laws of Baltimore City, enacted by the