Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City v. George ...
[…] The City argues that Maryland law recognizes economic development as a public

purpose and tha t Ordinance N o. 82-799 and Ordinance No. 04-695 implement an urban

renewal plan which accomplishes or intends to accomplish such economic development. It

is evident tha t the State recognizes economic development as a public purpose and

constitutiona lly provides the City with authorization to utilize its power o f eminent domain

in achieving such development. It does no t do so, however, w ithout some restraint on the

City’s eminent domain power.

As discussed supra, Article XI-B, § 1 of the M aryland Constitution provides that

“[t]he General Assembly of Maryland, by public local law, may authorize and empower the

Mayor and City Council of Baltimore: (a) To acquire . . . land and property of every kind . . .

for development or redevelopment . . . .” Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v. Chertkof,

293 Md. 32, 42, 441 A.2d 1044, 1050 (1982) (“Our cases have recognized the authority of

the City, acting under Art. XI-B . . . to undertake urban renewal projects to renovate slums