Matter of Silverman, 113 N.J. 193...
[…] 211

These omissions and affirmative misrepresentations, intended by respondent to inducefavorable decisions by the various parties, were egregious and fraudulent and constitutedclear violations of DR 1-102(A)(4).[5] Moreover, several of these incidents were, in alllikelihood, criminal acts adversely reflecting on respondent's fitness to practice, and thusconstituted independent violations of DR 1-102(A)(3).[6] See N.J.S.A. 2C:21-7 h (fourthdegree offense to "make a false or misleading statement for the purpose of obtaining * * *credit"); N.J.S.A. 2C:21-1 a(1-3) (fourth degree offense to (1) alter or change "the writing ofanother without his authorization," or to utter a writing known to have been executed "so that itpurports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act.").

*212 Respondent offers various asserted justifications and explanations for these actions.