Matter of Saladino et. al. -...
[…] below curb level because every point of floor elevation within the “One Story Brick” is below
the measured points of curb elevation which correspond with the perimeter of the building on
South 6th Street, the “street-facing side” of the “One Story Brick” (Resp. Br. at 7).
Second, respondent claims that, because the building is a horizontal multiple dwelling
and faces both Wythe Avenue and South 6th Street, the Schwartz/Castro, Lasagni, Asfour, and
Hughes units are all below the building’s average curb level, calculated under section 4(33) of
the MDL (Resp. Br. at 8-11). Section 4(33) states that curb level, “for the purpose of measuring
the height of any portion of a building, is the level of the curb at the center of the front of the
building; except that where a building faces more than one street, the curb level is the average of
the levels of the curbs at the center of each front.” Although the Survey does not provide curb
elevation measurements at the “center of the front of [each] building,” respondent calculates the
curb levels by averaging the curb elevations at the “corners of [the] faces” of each building
(Resp. Br. at 10).