Matter of Saladino et. al. -...
[…] the mean height level of the gable or roof above the vertical street wall). Therefore, section
4(33) applies when measuring the height of a building from curb level to the roof. Here, the
height of the building is not in issue. Section 4(33), therefore, is not relevant.
Moreover, respondent’s argument that the elevation of each unit must be compared to the
average curb level of both Wythe Avenue and South 6th Street overlooks that the determination
of whether a unit is covered under the Loft Law is an individualized assessment of whether that
unit meets the coverage criteria. See MDL § 281(5) (Lexis 2016) (“the term ‘interim multiple
dwelling’ shall include buildings . . . which were occupied for residential purposes as the
residence or home of any three or more families living independently from one another for a
period of twelve consecutive months . . . provided that the unit . . . .”) (emphasis added). Thus,
a rational interpretation of the statute and rules looks to the curb level of the street closest to the
unit in determining whether or not the particular unit is below curb level. This is particularly the
- 18 -