Matter of Saladino et. al. -...
[…] This would have resulted in a finding that the Hughes unit is not a basement because its
measured floor elevations are above the curb levels on Wythe Avenue.
Instead, respondent puts forth a second methodology, for both the Hughes unit and the
other units. Respondent contends that the floor elevation in the Hughes unit, and indeed, in
every unit, should be compared with the average curb level of both Wythe Avenue and South 6th
Street. Respondent’s assertion that each unit should be compared to the average curb level of the
building incorporates the approach set forth in section 4(33) of the MDL, involving buildings
which face more than one street. I do not agree that this is the proper standard, for several
reasons.
First, section 4(33) defines “curb level” specifically “for the purpose of measuring the
height of any portion of a building.” The “height” of a building is defined in section 4(35) of the
MDL as “the vertical distance from the curb level to the level of the highest point of the roof
beams” (or in the case of a building with pitched roofs, the vertical distance from curb level to
the mean height level of the gable or roof above the vertical street wall). Therefore, section
4(33) applies when measuring the height of a building from curb level to the roof. Here, the