Matter of Saladino et. al. -...
[…] coverage (Pet. Br. at 20). Respondent maintains that the “clerestory” does not count as a legal
window because it did not exist during the window period and on the effective date of the Loft
Law, currently does not exist, was built without the permission of the owner, and was never part
of Dr. Asfour’s unit (Resp. Br. at 20, 25-29).
Respondent’s position is persuasive. First, although the window in the Lasagni unit,
which I have found lawful, existed on the effective date of the Loft Law, the window in the
Lasagni unit cannot serve as a qualifying window for Dr. Asfour’s unit. See MDL § 281(5)
(Lexis 2016) (an IMD to include “portions” of buildings, “provided that the unit . . . has at least
one window opening onto a street or a lawful yard or court . . .”) (emphasis added).
To the extent that petitioners suggest that the “clerestory” itself is a qualifying window, I
disagree. The structure no longer exists. Even when it existed, it was not a window. Rather, it