Matter of Saladino et. al. -...
[…] Saladino, Ms. Costello, Ms.
Schwartz, and Mr. Castro are protected occupants; and (6) whether the roof should be included
as part of the Saladino unit or as a service.
This decision, including the discussion of qualifying windows, is comprehensive, given
the many novel issues raised.
Are the units located in a basement?
Under the Loft Law, for a unit to qualify for coverage it must not be “located in a
basement.” MDL § 281(5) (Lexis 2016). Further, the Loft Board Rules provide that in order to
qualify as an IMD unit, a residence “must not be located in” a “basement,” as defined in section
4(38) of the MDL. 29 RCNY § 2-08(a)(4)(iii)(A) (Lexis 2015).
Section 4(38) defines a basement as “a story partly below the curb level but having at
least one-half of its height above the curb level . . . .” MDL § 4(38) (Lexis 2016). Although
section 4(38) enunciates a method for determining height above curb level, it is limited to
- 9 -
instances “where every part of the building is set back more than twenty-five feet from a street
line.” MDL § 4(38) (Lexis 2016). This is inapposite as the building is not set back more than 25
feet from the street line (Meltzer: Tr. 1953; Peachy: Tr. 2324).
Petitioners and respondent dispute how “curb level” is to be measured and whether the
units are below curb level.