Matter of C-A-A-, ID# 100548 (AAO Mar. 24, 2017) I-485 Denial Affirmed on Certification
[…] In an August 25, 2002, request for evidence (RFE), the INS noted the discrepancy between the job titles stated on the labor certification and in the letter. The petitioner, however, did not respond to the RFE's request for additional evidence of the Applicant's claimed qualifying experience as a mechanic.

The record shows that the INS denied the petition as abandoned on February 18, 2003. The INS did not find that the Applicant willfully misrepresented his qualifications on the labor certification, nor did it invalidate the accompanying labor certification. See 20 C.F.R. § 656.30(d) (authorizing USCIS to invalidate a labor certification after its issuance upon a finding of "fraud or willful misrepresentation of a material fact involving the labor certification").

On March 9, 2011, the record indicates that the Applicant told a US CIS officer in a telephone interview that, before coming to the United States, he had worked as a supervisor for

in Brazil for 18 months or 2 years. He provided that company's number to the officer. See Magalhaes v.