Mathews v. PHH Mortgage Corporation (Virginia Supreme Court April 20, 2012)
[…] Subpart C ("Servicing Responsibilities"), of Part 203

    ("Single Family Mortgage Insurance"), in Title 24 ("Housing and

    Urban Development"), of the Code of Federal Regulations

    provides, in relevant part:

    This subpart identifies servicing practices

    of lending institutions that HUD considers

    acceptable for mortgages insured by HUD. . . .

    It is the intent of [HUD] that no mortgagee

    shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to a

    property until the requirements of this subpart

    have been followed.

    24 C.F.R. 203.500. Continuing, 24 C.F.R. 203.606(a)

    states:

    Before initiating foreclosure, the

    mortgagee must ensure that all servicing

    requirements of this subpart have been met. The

  • 8/2/2019 Mathews v. PHH Mortgage Corporation (Virginia Supreme Court April 20, 2012)

    25/32

  • 8/2/2019 Mathews v. PHH Mortgage Corporation (Virginia Supreme Court April 20, 2012)

    26/32

    issue in this appeal, a face-to-face meeting at least 30 days