MASTER’S REPORT ON A SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT AND …3CE7C79E-1CDE-42D4-BE9… · achieving...
[…] affordable rental units and family very-low income units in order to address the settlement terms in the
Borough’s Agreement with FSHC.
Master’s Report on the Settlement Agreement/Preliminary Compliance Determination March 16, 2018 for the Borough of Emerson, Bergen County Page 24
The objectors acknowledge that the FHA does provide the Borough with authority to acquire
these properties through condemnation as referenced in paragraph 9 of the Settlement Agreement as the
FHA does permit the use of eminent domain as a technique for a municipality to provide affordable
housing. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 52:27D-311.a(5) permits the “donation or use of municipally owned land or
land condemned by the municipality for purposes of providing low and moderate income housing.”
Further, N.J.S.A. 52:27D-325, Municipal Powers, states:
“Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a municipality may purchase, lease or acquire
by gift or through the exercise of eminent domain, real property and any estate or interest