MASTER DRAFT SJ Motion cite-checked 5-29-20 LRG supra infra … · 2020. 6. 2. · &21)('(5$7('...
[…] Affairs (“BIA”) and the Indian Health Service (“IHS”) and thereby receive funding that allows
the tribal organization to run programs and services for Indians that would otherwise be run
Case 1:20-cv-01002-APM Document 77 Filed 05/29/20 Page 34 of 45
CONFEDERATED TRIBES PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES – Page 35
Kanji & Katzen, P.L.L.C. 811 1st Ave., Suite 630
Seattle, WA 98104 206-344-8100
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
directly by the federal government. 25 U.S.C. § 5304(j). ISDEAA defines two types of “tribal
organizations.” The first is “the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe,” and the second
is “any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered
by such governing body[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(l). A tribal organization that is not itself the
recognized governing body of an Indian tribe may only enter into a 638 contract when authorized
to do so by such a governing body. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 5321(a)(1), 5304(l) (proviso requiring
approval by all benefiting tribes).