MASTER DRAFT SJ Motion cite-checked 5-29-20 LRG supra infra … · 2020. 6. 2. · &21)('(5$7('...
[…] otherwise not in accordance with law[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
B. ANCs Are Not “Tribal Governments” Under the Plain Language of Title V
The “starting point” for statutory analysis “is the statutory text. And where, as here, the
words of the statute are unambiguous, the judicial inquiry is complete.” Desert Palace, Inc. v.
Costa, 539 U.S. 90, 98 (2003) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Title V mandates that the
Secretary disburse funds to “Tribal governments.” 42 U.S.C. § 801(a)(2)(B). Title V defines a
“Tribal government” as “the recognized governing body of an Indian Tribe,” id. § 801(g)(5), and
provides that “[t]he term ‘Indian Tribe’ has the meaning given that term in section 5304(e) of
Title 25 [the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (“ISDEAA”)],” id. §
801(g)(1). In turn, ISDEAA defines an “Indian tribe” as