MASTER DRAFT SJ Motion cite-checked 5-29-20 LRG supra infra … · 2020. 6. 2. · &21)('(5$7('...
[…] Congress enacted Title V of the CARES Act, “Coronavirus Relief Fund,” 42 U.S.C. §
801, which the President signed into law on March 27, 2020, to help Plaintiffs and other
federally recognized Tribal governments, along with State and local governments, meet the grave
challenges posed by the pandemic. Title V appropriates $150 billion “for making payments to
States, Tribal governments, and units of local government,” including $8 billion earmarked
exclusively for Tribal governments. 42 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1), (a)(2)(B). These governments must
use relief funds “to cover only those costs” that (1) “are necessary expenditures incurred due to
the public health emergency with respect to” COVID 19; (2) “were not accounted for in the
budget most recently approved . . . for the State or government”; and (3) were incurred from
March 1, 2020, to December 30, 2020. 42 U.S.C. § 801(d).
On March 31, 2020, the Department of the Interior notified Tribal leaders that, together