MASTER DRAFT SJ Motion cite-checked 5-29-20 LRG supra infra … · 2020. 6. 2. · &21)('(5$7('...
[…] Seattle, WA 98104 206-344-8100
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.’” Mem. Op. 19-20 (citations
omitted). Because ANCs do not presently meet these requirements, they are not “Tribal
governments” eligible to receive Title V funds.
1. ANCs Are Not “Indian Tribes” Under the CARES Act
ISDEAA defines an “Indian tribe” using a series of parallel nouns: “any Indian tribe,
band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or
regional or village corporation[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e). This definition further contains an
eligibility clause that limits its scope: “which is recognized as eligible for the special programs
and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” Mem.
Op. 20. Under the series-qualifier canon, which reflects ordinary textual understanding,
“‘[w]hen there is a straightforward, parallel construction that involves all nouns or verbs in a
series,’ a modifier at the end of the list ‘normally applies to the entire series.’” Lockhart v.