Mask and Vaccination Laws and the School Board's Role
[…] On March 8, 2020, Gov. Brown found that the novel coronavirus had created a threat to public health and safety, and constituted a statewide emergency and as a result she declared a state of emergency pursuant to Executive Order No. 20-03. Gov. Brown has subsequently extended the state of emergency. The most recent such extension is found in Executive Order 21-15, which is in effect through Dec. 31, 2021.
When the governor declares a state of emergency, she is authorized pursuant to ORS 401.168 to have “complete authority over all executive agencies of state government and the right to exercise, within the area designated in the proclamation, all police powers vested in the state by the Oregon Constitution.”
Do the mask and vaccination requirements come from laws?
Yes, Oregon’s mandatory vaccine requirement for school staff, contractors and volunteers is found in OAR 333-019-1030.
Yes, Oregon’s mandatory mask requirement for schools is found in OAR 333-019-1015.