MARTHA EVENSEN OPICH (SBN 95117) KRAFT OPICH, LLP · 2015-08-15 · JOHN H. MCCARDLE (SBN 155115)...
[…] The FAC alleges that the RICO Ringleaders had signing authority over the Tribe's

accounts. See, e.g., FAC 123:17-19, 125:21-22, 50:10-12, 124:23-26, 7:20-21, 15:14-16,

19:14-18 and 19:14-18. Because of this authority, the Cornerstone Defendants could, as a

matter of law, properly assume that the transaction in which the RICO Ringleaders engaged

with respect to the Tribal accounts at the Bank were for a purposes authorized by Plaintiffs and

within the scope of the authority conferred upon the RICO Ringleaders.

California Financial Code section 1451 provides:

When the depositor of a commercial or savings account has authorizedany person to make withdrawals from the account, the bank, in theabsence of written notice otherwise, may assume that any check, receipt,or order of withdrawal drawn by such person in the authorized form ormanner, including checks drawn to his personal order and withdrawalorders payable to him personally, was drawn for a purpose authorized bythe depositor and within the scope of the authority conferred upon suchperson.

Moreover, California Financial Code section 1450(a) provides, in pertinent part: