MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF EMPIRE ...On September 27, 2005, representatives of...
[…] It is recommended that the Companies comply with Parts 243.2 (a) and (b) of

Insurance Regulation No. 152 (11 NYCRR 243) and maintain all appropriate records for all

areas of operations.

11. FACILITATION OF EXAMINATION

Section 310(a)(3) of the New York Insurance Law states:

“The officers and agents of such insurer… shall facilitate such examination and aid such examiners in conducting the same so far as it is in their power to do so.”

In order to conduct a thorough Market Conduct examination, one or more critical

pieces of information that is required is the claims data. As a result, that data is requested

early in the examination and the examiner is careful to describe specifically what is required