MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF EMPIRE ...On September 27, 2005, representatives of...
[…] (e) Notice of an adverse determination made by a utilization review agent shall be in writing and must include: (1) the reasons for the determination including the clinical rationale, if any; (2) instructions on how to initiate standard appeals and expedited appeals pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred four and an external appeal pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this article;”

Section 4904 of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“(c) …The utilization review agent shall notify the insured, the insured’s designee and, where appropriate, the insured's health care provider, in writing of the appeal determination within two business days of the rendering of such determination…

Page 8: MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF EMPIRE ...On September 27, 2005, representatives of WellPoint, Inc. (“WellPoint”), a publicly traded managed care for-profit company and

6