MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF EMPIRE ...On September 27, 2005, representatives of...
[…] OrthoNet, LLC, (“OrthoNet”) and Anthem Utilization Management Services, Inc.

(“AUMSI”), an Empire affiliate that performs utilization review services for both medical and

behavioral health services.

From a log of 8,411 utilization review cases closed by AUMSI in calendar year 2014,

three samples of ten cases each, from prospective, concurrent and retrospective UR cases were

randomly selected and reviewed by the examiner. In addition, a limited number of cases were

selected for review from the logs pertaining to reviews conducted by AIM and OrthoNet. No

exceptions were noted.

Section 4903(b) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review determination involving health care services which require pre-authorization and provide notice of a determination to the insured or insured’s designee and the insured’s health care provider by telephone and in writing within three business days of receipt of the necessary information…”

Page 22: MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF EMPIRE ...On September 27, 2005, representatives of WellPoint, Inc. (“WellPoint”), a publicly traded managed care for-profit company and

20

AUMSI failed to notify the insured or the insured’s designee and the insured’s health