MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF EMPIRE ...On September 27, 2005, representatives of...
[…] State of New York and remains the Parent of Empire HealthChoice HMO, Inc.

Unless otherwise noted, the findings contained herein relate to both EHCA’s operations

as a New York Insurance Law Article 42 insurer and EHC-HMO’s operations as a New York

State Public Health Law Article 44 health maintenance organization.

Page 7: MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF EMPIRE ...On September 27, 2005, representatives of WellPoint, Inc. (“WellPoint”), a publicly traded managed care for-profit company and

5

3. CLAIMS PROCESSING

Section 4902(a) of the New York Insurance Law states the following in part:

“Each utilization review agent shall adhere to utilization review program standards consistent with the provisions of this title which shall, at a minimum, include…

(8) Establishment of a requirement that emergency services rendered to an insured shall not be subject to prior authorization nor shall reimbursement for such services be denied on retrospective review; provided, however, that such services are medically necessary to stabilize or treat an emergency condition.”

Section 4903 of the New York Insurance Law states in part: