MARKET CONDUCT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF EMPIRE ...On September 27, 2005, representatives of...
[…] Section 4408 of the New York State Public Health Law relative to the HMO, which contain

similar language, enumerate various rights and responsibilities that insurers/HMOs are

required to communicate to all members.

Empire’s compliance with Sections 3217-a of the New York Insurance Law (EHCA)

and Section 4408 of the New York State Public Health Law (EHC-HMO) was reviewed

during the examination and it was noted that for each entity, the information being provided

contained insufficient or incorrect information.

Section 3217-a(a)(17) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“(a) Each insurer subject to this article shall supply each insured, and upon written request each prospective insured prior to enrollment, written disclosure information, which may be incorporated into the insurance contract or certificate, containing at least the information, set forth below...