Margaret‟s claim was barred by the statute of
[…] limitations, including the law governing the accrual of a cause of action, is a question of

law and is reviewed de novo. Antone, 720 N.W.2d at 334; State Farm Fire & Cas. v.

Aquila Inc., 718 N.W.2d 879, 883 (Minn. 2006). Because an assertion that the statute of

limitations bars a cause of action is an affirmative defense, the party asserting the defense

has the burden of establishing each of the elements. Aquila, 718 N.W.2d at 885.

The statutory limitations period that governs Margaret‟s medical malpractice

action is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 541.076(b) (2006): “An action by a patient or former

patient against a health care provider alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to

cure, whether based on a contract or tort, must be commenced within four years from the

date the cause of action accrued.” See also Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1 (2006)

(allowing a trustee to maintain a wrongful death action for medical malpractice on behalf

of the next of kin if the action is commenced within 3 years of the death and satisfies the

8