March 2, 2020 The Honorable Alex M. Azar II Secretary of ... · The Honorable Alex M. Azar II...
[…] May 2018. https://www.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/AmericanPatientsFirst.pdf. 27 Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act § 1302(c)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(1). 

Page 8: March 2, 2020 The Honorable Alex M. Azar II Secretary of ... · The Honorable Alex M. Azar II Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services 200 Independence Avenue

8  

The term “cost-sharing” includes—

(i) deductibles, coinsurance, copayments, or similar charges; and

(ii) any other expenditure required of an insured individual which is a qualified medical expense (within the meaning of section 223(d)(2) of title 26) [i.e., amounts paid by a beneficiary for medical care for the beneficiary and his or her spouse and dependents, “but only to the extent such amounts are not compensated for by insurance or otherwise”] with respect to essential health benefits covered under the plan.

(B) Exceptions.

Such term does not include premiums, balance billing amounts for non-network providers, or spending for non-covered services.28