(Mar. 16, 2oo6) A-17 Court of Appeals, Tenth Judicial ...ILC is available to persons charged with a...
[…] State v. Shoaf(2000), 140 Obio App.3d 75; 77 ***. If an offender satisfies all of the statutory eligibilityrequirements for intervention, the trial court has discretion to determine whether a particularoffender is a good candidate for intervention. * * *

{¶ 8} R.C. 2951.041(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(B) An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all of the

following:

(1) The offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony, previouslyhas not been tlirough intervcntion in lieu of conviction under this section or any similar regimen,and is charged with a felony for v=hich the court, upon conviction, would impose sentence underdivision (B)(2)(b) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code or with a misdemeanor.