MANTESE HONIGMAN P.C. Attorney for Plaintiffs
[…] 230. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all paragraphs as

though fully set forth herein.

231. This claim is brought on behalf of class members who are Georgia

residents (but “Georgia Class”).

Case 2:20-cv-10562-TGB-DRG ECF No. 1 filed 03/03/20 PageID.66 Page 66 of 256

Page 67: MANTESE HONIGMAN P.C. Attorney for Plaintiffs

61

232. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (Georgia FBPA) declares

“[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and

consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful. GA. Code ANN.

Sections 10-1–393(a), including but not limited to “representing that goods or

services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or

quantities that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a

particular standard, quality or grade … if they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising

goods or services within intent not to sell them as advertised,” (GA Code ANN.

Section 10-1-393(b).

233. By systematically devaluing safety and concealing defects in GM