MANTESE HONIGMAN P.C. Attorney for Plaintiffs
[…] Case 2:20-cv-10562-TGB-DRG ECF No. 1 filed 03/03/20 PageID.223 Page 223 of 256

Page 224: MANTESE HONIGMAN P.C. Attorney for Plaintiffs

218

13-11-4. Specifically, “a supplier commits a deceptive act or practice if the supplier

knowingly or intentionally: (a) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction

has sponsorship, approval, performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or

benefits, if it has not” or “(b) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is

of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if it is not.” UTAH CODE

ANN. § 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection

with a consumer transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. UTAH CODE ANN. §

13-11-5.

868. New GM committed deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of trade

or commerce, by, among other things, engaging in unconscionable acts, representing