Managing Growth and Development in Virginia: A Review of ...€¦ · Managing Growth and...
[…] consideration given to the well-being and general welfare needs of its inhabitants.

Addressing the public safety, convenience and welfare needs of all Virginians is a fundamental reason

the state of Virginia has mandated that all local governments plan for the future. The Code of Virginia,

specifically Title 15.2, Chapter 22, outlines the legislative intent of the state with respect to the laws and

statutes every county, town and city must follow regarding the planning, zoning and subdivision of land

within its political boundaries. The declaration of legislative intent (§15.2-2200), as noted below,

provides Virginia’s network of local governments with explicit guidance:

“This chapter is intended to encourage localities to improve the public health, safety, convenience, and

welfare of their citizens and to plan for the future development of communities to the end that

transportation systems be carefully planned; that new community centers be developed with adequate

highway, utility, health, educational, and recreational facilities; that the need for mineral resources and