management, domestically and abroad. Today, in …...Supermarkets and Grocery Stores 66,343...
[…] Furthermore, a container that has held a hazardous waste that is a compressed gas is empty when the pressure in the container approaches atmospheric.56 In general, these requirements have presented retailers managing putatively empty aerosol cans with the prospect that without the safe puncturing of these cans to ensure that ignitable propellant is no longer at pressure, the cans may not be deemed by regulators to be RCRA empty. The safer course from a regulatory standpoint has been to manage these as Subtitle C hazardous wastes.

52 Id. 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(6) defines “scrap metal” as “bits and pieces of metal parts (e.g., bars, turnings, rods,

sheets, wire) or metal pieces that may be combined together with bolts or soldering (e.g., radiators, scrap automobiles, railroad box cars), which when worn or superfluous can be recycled.”

53 Id. 54 Id. 55 40 C.F.R. § 261.7. 56 40 C.F.R. § 261.7 (b)(2). However, a container that has held an acute hazardous waste must be triple rinsed

using a certain solvent or other scientifically-validated method to achieve equivalent removal. 40 C.F.R. § 261.7(b)(3).