management, domestically and abroad. Today, in …...Supermarkets and Grocery Stores 66,343...
[…] However, EPA has authorized states to designate universal wastes that are not federal universal wastes. California, Colorado, New Mexico, and Utah currently regulate aerosol cans as universal wastes. Ohio adopted rules effective December 21, 2017 regulating aerosol cans as universal wastes,120 and Minnesota adopted policies regulating aerosol cans as universal wastes.121 With the exception of

117 If the contents are hazardous waste, then the handler is considered the generator and is subject to RCRA

Subtitle C requirements under 40 C.F.R. §262. 83 Fed. Reg. 11667. See 40 C.F.R. § 262.11. “A person who generates a solid waste . . . must make an accurate determination as to whether that waste is a hazardous waste.”

118 83 Fed. Reg. 11662. California requires offsite commercial processors of universal waste aerosol cans to be permitted.