management, domestically and abroad. Today, in …...Supermarkets and Grocery Stores 66,343...
[…] The industrial waste management firm, Grr! defines an aerosol can as completely recycled if the three main components of an aerosol product (propellants, concentrates, and metal containers) are used, reused, or reclaimed. Partial recycling occurs when a mixture of recycling and waste disposal occurs (for example, recycling the can and incinerating the contents).61 In addition to Grr!, other companies such as Clean Earth Inc. and Recycle Aerosol have the capacity to fully recover all components of post-consumer aerosol products.

57 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(c)(2)(ii) (“commercial chemical products listed in §261.33 are not solid wastes if they are

themselves fuels”). 58 Memorandum from Sylvia K. Lowrance, Director, Office of Solid Waste, to Karl E. Bremer, Chief, RCRA