management, domestically and abroad. Today, in …...Supermarkets and Grocery Stores 66,343...
[…] The listing criteria in § 261.11(a)(2) essentially mean that the waste is highly toxic to humans in low doses with very serious effects on human health. The § 261.33(e) subset of P-wastes includes commercial chemical products, manufacturing chemical intermediates or off-specification commercial chemical products or manufacturing chemical intermediates referred to in paragraphs (a) through (d) of that section. Among retail products of concern to retailers are nicotine-containing smoking cessation products (P075).

22 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(b)(1). The household hazardous waste exclusion also follows the wastes to a “resource recovery facility managing municipal solid waste” which shall not be “deemed to be treating, storing, disposing of, or otherwise managing hazardous wastes . . . if such facility: (i) Receives and burns only (A) Household waste (from single and multiple dwellings, hotels, motels, and other residential sources) and (B) Solid waste from commercial or industrial sources that does not contain hazardous waste; and (ii) Such facility does not accept hazardous wastes. . . .” Id. See RCRA § 3001(i), 42 U.S.C. § 6921(i).

23 49 Fed. Reg. 44978 (Nov. 13, 1984).