management, domestically and abroad. Today, in …...Supermarkets and Grocery Stores 66,343...
[…] Household waste means “any material (including garbage, trash and sanitary wastes in septic tanks) derived from households (including single and multiple residences, hotels and motels, bunkhouses, ranger stations, crew quarters, campgrounds, picnic grounds and day-use recreation areas).”22 EPA has explained that it excluded household hazardous wastes based on its examination of the legislative history of RCRA and “not because these wastes can never pose risks associated with hazardous wastes.”23

16 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5). 17 40 C.F.R. § 261.3. 18 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.20-261.24. 19 40 C.F.R. §261.31-261.34. Exclusions are at 40 C.F.R. §261.4(b). 20 For example, and relevant to later discussion, the P-list identifies hazardous wastes from discarded commercial

chemical products. 40 C.F.R. §261.33. 21 40 C.F.R. §260.10. “Acute hazardous waste means hazardous wastes that meet the listing criteria in

§261.11(a)(2) and therefore are either listed in §261.31 of this chapter with the assigned hazard code of (H) or are listed in §261.33(e) of this chapter.” The listing criteria in § 261.11(a)(2) essentially mean that the waste is highly toxic to humans in low doses with very serious effects on human health.