Making the Health Insurance Flexibility and Accountability ...
[…] II. HIFA WAIVER BACKGROUND

The new HIFA waiver, introduced in August 2001, is a type of Medicaidand SCHIP section 1115 waiver.' "Section 1115, as applied to Medicaid,essentially allows [DHHS] to provide federal Medicaid matching funds to astate that is providing coverage that does not meet federal minimumstandards or that extends beyond available federal options.",2 The HIFA

1. See also 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a)(1) (2000) (stating that "the Secretary may waivecompliance with any of the requirements of section... 1396a of this title ... to the extentand for the period he finds necessary to enable such State... to carry out such project").Section 1396a of the Social Security Act outlines "State plans for medical assistance," anddiscusses or references eligibility, service and cost-sharing criteria. 42 U.S.C. §§1396a(a)(l0)(A) (2000), (a)(14) (2000).