Making Sense of Successor Liability
[…] Reg. 1260 (Dec. 20, 1973). See, e.g., Greenstone v. Cambex Corp., 975 F.2d 22, 24(Ist Cir. 1992); SEC v. Steadman, 967 F.2d 636, 645 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (considering FASB No. 5 inSEC suit alleging that company failed to disclose contingent liability); see also MODEL Bus. CORP.ACT § 14.06 official cmt. (2002) ("[A] claim that is contingent or has not yet matured or in certaincases has matured but has not been asserted is not a 'known' claim."). Cf EDWARD P. WELCH &ANDREW J. TUREZYN, FOLK ON THE DELAWARE GENERAL CORPORATE LAW: FUNDAMENTALS

§ 281(b) (1997) (stating that to assure directors immunity from liability to creditors, a dissolvingcorporation, with court approval, can set aside assets to pay claims that "have not arisen, but that,based on facts known to the corporation ... are likely to arise ... within 10 years after the date ofdissolution").

20031

37

Reilly: Making Sense of Successor Liability

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 2003

Page 39: Making Sense of Successor Liability

HOFSTRA LA W REVIEW