MAKING AGENCY-LEVEL B P E FOR GENCIES AND BIDDERS BY B ...
[…] agencies over the years. Under the FAR, the basic rule is that agencies must make best efforts to
resolve agency-level protests within 35 days after the protest is filed.102 Different agencies have
adopted different deadlines for resolving an agency-level bid protests, ranging from the basic
rule’s 35 days to as few as 20 days.103 Some agencies also require the deciding official to meet
98 FAR 33.103 (f)(3). 99 See EPAAR 1533.103); HUDAR 2433.103(d)(4)(i); VAAR 833.103-70 (d)(1). 100 See FAR 33.103 (d)(4); see also 4 C.F.R. 21.2(a)(3). 101 In fact, the GAO rules expressly apply the GAO’s timelines to agency-level protests. FAR 33.103(a)3) provides
(with emphasis added):
(3) If a timely agency-level protest was previously filed, any subsequent protest to GAO must be filed
within 10 days of actual or constructive knowledge of initial adverse agency action, provided the agency-
level protest was filed in accordance with paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section [which set deadlines for
GAO protests], unless the agency imposes a more stringent time for filing, in which case the agency’s time
for filing will control. In cases where an alleged impropriety in a solicitation is timely protested to an
agency, any subsequent protest to GAO will be considered timely if filed within the 10-day period provided
by this paragraph, even if filed after bid opening or the closing time for receipt of proposals.
102 FAR 33.103 (g) (emphasis added). 103 Compare DEAR 933.103(k) with DOLAR 2933.103(j).
30
other milestones, such as conducting a scheduling conference with the parties within five days
after the protest is filed.104
ii. Potential Reforms Regarding the Timeline for Decision