MAINE STATE LEGISLATURElldc.mainelegislature.org/Open/Rpts/e78_m2m33_2008.pdf · tribal-state...
[…] Croix River. Many Washington County residents reacted angrily to the Passamaquoddy assertion of authority. State legislators from Washington County asked the Attorney General for an opinion on the issue. Deputy Attorney General Paul Stern wrote to Senator Vinton Cassidy on April 13, 2000.

The Indian Claims Settlement Act is quite clear on this point. Title 30 M.R.S.A. §6207(1)(b) limits the Tribe’s exclusive authority regarding fishing to “any pond in which all the shoreline and all submerged lands are wholly within Indian territory and which is less than 10 acres in surface area.”…The water bodies at issue are reported to be greater than 10 acres in size and not completely surrounded by Passamaquoddy shoreline. Therefore, the Passamaquoddy Tribe has no jurisdiction to enact fishing regulations requiring special licenses for non-Indians on such waters.