MAINE STATE LEGISLATURElldc.mainelegislature.org/Open/Rpts/e78_m2m33_2008.pdf · tribal-state...
[…] For that purpose the Secretary of the Interior manages the Houlton Band Tax Fund.

Page 76: MAINE STATE LEGISLATURElldc.mainelegislature.org/Open/Rpts/e78_m2m33_2008.pdf · tribal-state relations in the early spring of 2008, these developments occurred in the context of

8

-Control over internal tribal matters and municipal powers. Section 6206(1) of the Maine Implementing Act. This language is not applicable to the Houlton Band of Maliseets; and no similar provision is included in the Aroostook Band of Micmacs settlement. Section 6206(1) states as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the

Penobscot Nation, within their respective Indian territories, shall have, exercise

and enjoy all the rights, privileges, powers and immunities, including, but without

limitation, the power to enact ordinances and collect taxes, and shall be subject to

all the duties, obligations, liabilities and limitations of a municipality of and

subject to the laws of the State, provided, however, that internal tribal matters,

including membership in the respective tribe or nation, the right to reside within

the respective Indian territories, tribal organization, tribal government, tribal

elections and the use or disposition of settlement fund income shall not be subject

to regulation by the State.

Soon after the 1980 settlement a fundamental disagreement emerged between tribal and non-tribal parties concerning the “internal tribal matters” and “municipality” language, resulting in ongoing litigation, including cases that are currently pending.