MAINE STATE LEGISLATURElldc.mainelegislature.org/Open/Rpts/e78_m2m33_2008.pdf · tribal-state...
[…] The Maine Press Association along with the MPPA had expressed opposition to the FOAA exemption for the Passamaquoddies and Penobscots. The two Tribes became subject to FOAA in the eyes of the State of Maine as a result of the Great Northern Paper v. Penobscot Nation decision. The Maine Supreme Court based its ruling on the municipal reference in §6206 of MIA that states “the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation, within their respective Indian territories, shall have, exercise and enjoy all the rights, privileges, powers and immunities, including, but without limitation, the power to enact ordinances and collect taxes, and shall be subject to all the duties, obligations, liabilities and limitations of a municipality of and subject to the laws of the State.” In their decision, the Supreme Court justices reasoned that because the Passamaquoddies and Penobscots have the “duties, obligations, liabilities and limitations of a municipality” they should be subject to the FOAA that applies to municipalities.