Maine Regulation of Public Utilities - Verrill Dana€¦ · Preface i Preface Verrill Dana, LLP is...
[…] 120 Me. Pub. Serv. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 524 A.2d 1222, 1223 (Me. 1987). 121 Re Me. Pub. Serv. Co., 75 P.U.R.4th 295, 310 (Me. 1986). 122 Me. Pub. Serv. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 524 A.2d 1222, 1226 (Me. 1987) (“[T]he Commission may not

use its rate setting authority to attach conditions to the rates it sets, if it could not have attached those conditions in reliance on statutory authority distinct from its rate setting authority.” (citing New England Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 362 A.2d 741, 74 (Me. 1976))).

123 Id. 124 See 35-A M.R.S.A. § 1306(2) (2010) (“If . . . the Commission finds that a term, condition, practice, act

or service . . . is unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory . . . the commission may by order establish or change terms, conditions, measurement, practice, service or acts, as it finds to be just and reasonable.”); see also supra Chapter 2.A.1.b.

Page 39: Maine Regulation of Public Utilities - Verrill Dana€¦ · Preface i Preface Verrill Dana, LLP is pleased to present this second edition of Maine Regulation of Public Utilities to

The Basis and Nature of the Commission’s Authority

37