Maine Regulation of Public Utilities - Verrill Dana€¦ · Preface i Preface Verrill Dana, LLP is...
[…] In practice, however, the Commission has also used the stranded cost rate mechanism to enable recovery of utilities’ costs of long-term renewable energy contracts.618

612 See 65-407 C.M.R. ch. 430 (1997). 613 35-A M.R.S.A. § 3208(1) (2010). 614 Id. § 3208(2)(A), (B). 615 Id. § 3208(2)(C). 616 Id. § 3208(6). 617 Id. (noting that the “[C]ommission may correct adjustable stranded costs estimates and adjust the

stranded costs charges at any other time,” though in practice stranded costs have been reconciled annually); see also Me. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, Annual Reconciliation of Cent. Me. Power Co.’s Stranded Cost Revenue Requirement and Rates, No. 2011-486, Order Approving Stipulation at 1 (Me. P.U.C. Feb. 21, 2012).