Maine Regulation of Public Utilities - Verrill Dana€¦ · Preface i Preface Verrill Dana, LLP is...
[…] The Basis and Nature of the Commission’s Authority

32

enforcement authority for violations of other state laws but must instead report such violations to Maine’s attorney general.84

In addition, the PUC has access to the books and records of any utility affiliate85 that relate, directly or indirectly, to its transactions with the utility,86 even if that affiliate is not itself a public utility and therefore is not subject to the Commission’s investigatory powers under Title 35-A.87

Similarly, 35-A M.R.S.A. § 713 (2010) gives the Commission the authority to examine whether an unregulated business activity undertaken by a public utility or its affiliate has “an unfair advantage in any competitive market as a result of its regulated status or its affiliation with a regulated utility.” The Commission’s ability to inquire into matters collateral to the actual provision of utility service is intended to ensure compliance with certain legislative policies, such as the avoidance of any unfair business advantage conferred upon a utility affiliate because of that affiliation.