Maine Regulation of Public Utilities - Verrill Dana€¦ · Preface i Preface Verrill Dana, LLP is...
[…] 27

investigate its reasonableness.56 If the Commission believes the utility’s proposed change is not reasonable, it must hold a public hearing, and may, before the suspension period expires, enter an order “as would be proper” under Section 1306.57

Section 1306, in turn, describes the powers of the PUC not only over changes proposed by the utility, but also over investigations initiated by the Commission’s own motion or in response to certain customer complaints. This section invests the Commission with broad injunctive powers. With respect to unjust rates, Section 1306 states:

If after a formal public hearing the commission finds that rates, tolls, charges, schedules . . . are unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of this Title, it may fix and order substituted just or reasonable rate or rates, tolls, charges, or schedules.58

With respect to unjust terms, conditions, practices, acts, or services, the statute provides as follows:

If after a public hearing the commission finds that a term, condition, practice, act or service . . . is unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of this Title or if it finds that a service is inadequate, or that reasonable service cannot be obtained, the commission may by order establish or change terms, conditions, measurement, practice, service, or acts, as it finds to be just and reasonable.59

Therefore, under Section 1306, the PUC is given (1) the power to order into effect new rates of its own determination if it finds unreasonable any existing or proposed rates and (2) the power to examine any utility act, practice, or service and to replace unreasonable acts, practices or services with those it finds to be just and reasonable. Commenting on the breadth of this provision, the Commission itself stated that “Section 1306 is not merely a procedural provision,” but one that “explicitly includes the authority to compel a utility to take actions . . . .”60 56 Id. § 310(2). 57 This notice and suspension power does not apply to