Maine Initiative
[…] A. Prohibit the operation of one or more types of marijuana establishments within the municipality; and

    B. Authorize or refuse to authorize within the municipality the sale of marijuana to be consumed on the premises where sold.

    2. Unincorporated places. With respect to a county containing unincorporated places, the residents of the unincorporated portions of the county have the right to request a local option election in the same manner as residents of a municipality as set forth in subsection 1, except that with respect to the election, for purposes of the provisions of section 121:

    A. "Municipal officers" means the county commissioners;

    B. "Number of votes cast in that municipality in the last gubernatorial election" means the number of votes cast in the unincorporated places within the county in the last gubernatorial election;

    C. All voters residing in unincorporated places within the county who are registered and enrolled pursuant to Title 21-A, section 156 may vote;