MAILED - United States Patent and Trademark Office · PDF fileMAILED SONNENSCHEIN NATH & ......
[…] -See Changes to Patent Practice and Procedure; Final Rule Notice, 61 Fed. Ren. 5313 1, 53158-59(October 10, 19971, 1203 OffSaz. Pat. Office 63, 86 (October 21, 1997)(discussing the meaning of "unintentional" delay in the context of the revival of an abandoned application).

35 USC 41(c)(l) authorizes the Director to accept a delayed maintenance fee payment "if the delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been '~ntentiontional."35 USC 41(c)(l) does not require an affirmative finding that the delay was intentional, but only an explanation as to why the petitioner has failed to carry his or her burden to

Patent No. 6,785,5 19 Page 5

establish that the delay was unintentional.