Mail and Wire Fraud: An Abbreviated Overview of Federal ... · The Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt...
[…] order to assist such [corporation] in obtaining or retaining business for or with, or directing
business to, any person.” None of the three proscriptions apply to payments “to expedite or to
secure the performance of a routine governmental action,” and each affords defendants an
affirmative defense for payments that are lawful under the applicable foreign law or regulation.
Penalties: Imprisonment for not more than five years and a fine of not more than $100,000 (not
more than $2 million for organizations).
Medicare Kickbacks. The Medicare/Medicaid kickback prohibition in 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b(b)
outlaws “knowingly and willfully [offering or paying], soliciting [or] receiving, any remuneration
(including any kickback) ... (A) to induce the referral of [, or (B) the purchase with respect to]
Medicare [or] Medicaid beneficiaries ... any item or service for which payment may be made in
whole or in part under the Medicare [or] Medicaid programs....” Penalties: Imprisonment for not
more than five years and a fine of not more than $25,000.
Author Information
Charles Doyle
Senior Specialist in American Public Law
Disclaimer
This document was prepared by the Congressional Research Service (CRS).