Madoff Trustee vs Enrica Cotellessa-Pitz
[…] DEFENDANTS

17. Upon information and belief, Enrica Cotellessa-Pitz maintains her residence in

Ozone Park, New York, 11417. Pitz has been employed in the BLMIS since 1978.

18. Upon information and belief, Thomas Pitz maintains his residence in Ozone

Park, New York, 11417. Thomas Pitz is the husband of Enrica Cotellessa-Pitz.

BACKGROUND, THE TRUSTEE AND STANDING

19. On December 11, 2008 (the “Filing Date”),3 Madoff was arrested by federal agents

for violation of the criminal securities laws, including, inter alia, securities fraud, investment

3 Section 78lll(7)(B) of SIPA states that the filing date is “the date on which an application for a protective decree is filed under 78eee(a)(3),” except where the debtor is the subject of a proceeding pending before a United States court “in which a receiver, trustee, or liquidator for such debtor has been appointed and such proceeding was commenced before the date on which such application was filed, the term ‘filing date’ means the date on which such proceeding

Page 9: Madoff Trustee vs Enrica Cotellessa-Pitz

-9-

adviser fraud, and mail and wire fraud. Contemporaneously, the SEC filed a complaint in the

District Court which commenced the District Court Proceeding against Madoff and BLMIS. The