LYDELL MARCUS WHITE, · 2019-12-18 · Miller v. Alabama. applies retroactively to cases on...
[…] post-conviction proceeding. When a ground for relief is based on a newly
decided rule of law, it could not reasonably have been raised if it is a new,
surprising, or novel rule. Similarly, a ground could not reasonably have been
raised when a petitioner had no reasonable opportunity for a decision on the
merits of the ground. ORS 138.550(2) also bars a ground for relief that “was
asserted” on direct appeal. A ground was asserted on direct appeal if it was
properly raised and denied on the merits.
iv. The escape clause in ORS 138.510(3) has the same meaning as the escape clause in ORS 138.550(3).
The statute of limitations and the escape clause provides:
“A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of [the date the conviction becomes final], unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition[.]
ORS 138.510(3) (emphasis added). The legislature enacted the statute of
limitations and the escape clause in 1989 (and modified it in 1993) and it
chose the same words as the escape clause in ORS 138.550(3), except that a
court analyzes whether the ground for relief “could not reasonably have been
raised” within the limitations period. The analysis of ORS 138.550 above
applies equally to ORS 138.510 because the text, context, and legislative
history do not indicate that the legislature intended a different meaning.